Privacidad

RENT.IT PRIVACY POLICY

WHY THIS STATEMENT

This page is aimed at describing the website's administrative procedures concerning the processing of its users' personal data.

This statement is produced pursuant to Article 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 – Personal Data Protection Code for those users who interact with the web services of Rent.it Srl, accessible by the internet starting from the address: https://www.rent.it, corresponding to the homepage of the official website of Rent.it Srl.

This statement only concerns the website of Rent.it Srl and not other websites that the user may consult through the use of link.

This statement is prompted by Recommendation no. 2/2001 implemented on 17 May 2001 by the European authorities for personal data protection, brought together in the Working Party established by Article 29 of Directive no. 95/46/EC, in order to identify several minimum requisites for the collection of personal data online and, in particular, the procedures, times and the nature of the information that data controllers must supply to users when the latter connect to web pages, regardless of the purposes of connection.

THE DATA CONTROLLER

Data concerning identified or identifiable subjects can be processed following the consultation of this website.

The data controller who processes this data is Rent.it Srl, whose headoffice address is indicated in the service page of this website.

WHERE DATA PROCESSING TAKES PLACE

The processing operations connected to the web services of this website take place at the above-mentioned offices of Rent.it Srl and are carried out only by technical personnel of the Department in charge of processing, or by persons in charge of occasional maintenance operations.

No data deriving from the web service shall be communicated or disseminated.

Processing occurs by means of data storage in electronic archives at the company , whose access to the data is limited to maintenance procedures in compliance with the provisions in enclosure B.

The personal data supplied by the users who request dispatch of informative material (e.g. newsletters, requests of information, etc.) or requests for the supply of services (e.g. reservations) are used with the sole purpose of supplying or performing the service requested and are communicated to third parties only if necessary for this purpose.

TYPES OF DATA PROCESSED

Navigation data

The computer systems and software procedures in charge of the website's operation acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data the transmission of which is implicit in the use of internet communication protocols.

This information are not collected in order to be associated to identified data subjects, but due to its own nature can, by means of processing and integration with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified.

This category includes the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by the users to connect to the website, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) form addresses of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the status of the reply given by the server (done, error, etc.) and other parameters concerning the user's operating system and computer environment.

These data are used with the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information concerning the use of the site and to check its correct operation and are erased immediately after their elaboration.

These data could be used to ascertain responsibility in the case of hypothetical computer crimes to the detriment of the website: apart from this case the data on web contacts are not retained for more than seven days.

Data supplied voluntarily by the user

The optional, explicit and voluntary dispatching of electronic mail to the addresses indicated in this website entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender's address, necessary in order to reply to the requests, and also any other personal data contained in the message.

Specific concise information concerning personal data shall be cited or visualised in the web pages dedicated to particular services on request.

COOKIES

No personal data concerning users are acquired by the website through cookies. Cookies are not used to transmit information of a personal nature, nor are user-tracing and identification systems used by means of so-called permanent cookies.

The use of so-called session cookies (whic are not saved in the internet cache of the user and disappear after the browser is closed)is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers (formed by random numbers generated by the server) necessary to allow the safe and efficient exploration of the website.

FREEDOM OF DATA SUBMITTING

Excepting for that specified for navigation data above, the user is free to provide personal data contained in the request forms to Rent.it Srl.

Failing to submit personal data may make it impossible to process the request.

It must be remembered that in some cases (not object of the ordinary administration of this website) the Authority can request information pursuant to Article 157 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, for the purposes of checking personal data processing.

DATA PROCESSING PROCEDURES

Personal data are processed by computerised means for the time necessary to realise the purposes for which they were collected. Specific security measures are observed in order to prevent the loss of data, unlawful or incorrect use and unauthorised access.

USERS' RIGHTS

The subjects to whom the personal data refer have the right, at any time, to obtain confirmation as to whether such data exists and to know its content and source, check its accuracy or request its integration, updating or rectification (Article 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003).

Pursuant to the same article the subject has the right to obtain the erasure, anonymisation or blocking of data that has been processed unlawfully, and also to object in any case to its processing, on legitimate grounds.

Every effort will be made for making the more possible inter-operable the functionalities of this site with the tools of automatic control of the privacy available in some products utilized by the users.

Considering that the state of improvement of the automatic mechanisms of control doesn't currently make them exempted by errors and dysfunctions, it is specified that the present document, published at the address https://carhire.rent.it/privacy-en,
constitutes the “Privacy Policy” of this site that will be subject to updatings (the various versions will be made available at the same address).